2019 Line Up

Ten days of world-class music events, in beautiful venues across the city.

Thursday 13th June

Evening Concert

 

St Mary De Crypt

 

7:45pm – 9:45pm

Featuring: Johnny Coppin & Paul Burgess

 

Genre: Folk

 

Friday 14th June

Song recital ‘Refuge & Exile’

 

St Mary de Crypt

 

12:30pm -1:15pm

Featuring: Charlotte Newstead & Stefan Hofkes

 

Genre: Classical

From Renaissance to Rock

 

St John’s Northgate

 

7:30pm – 9:15pm

Featuring: latB Ensemble

 

Genre: Classical / Rock / Other

Saturday 15th June

Talk by Michael Zorek (son of Kindertransport beneficiary Werner Zorek)

 

St Mary de Crypt

 

6:30pm

Featuring: Michael Zorek

 

Genre: Other

Kindertransport Cantata by Stephen Gowland and Euan Tait

 

St Mary de Crypt

 

7:30pm

Featuring: Gaudeamus

Vocal Consort, Gaudeamus Strings & David McKee

Genre: Classical

Sunday 16th June

Concert by the James D’Angelo Trio

 

St Mary de Crypt

 

5:00pm – 6:00pm

Featuring: James D’Angelo Trio

Genre: Classical

 

Musical Yoga

 

Blackfriars Abbey

 

7:00pm – 9:00pm

Featuring: Julia Frearson & Keith Hyett 

 

Genre: Other

Monday 17th June

Concert

 

St Mary de Crypt

 

7:30pm – 8:30pm

 

Featuring: City of Gloucester Community Choir and Stonehouse Community Choir

 

Genre: Classical/Folk/Rock

 

Wednesday 19th June

Schubert Winterreise

 

St Mary de Crypt

 

12:30pm – 1:30pm

 

Featuring: Robert John Edwards (baritone), Gina Kruger (piano)

 

Genre: Classical

 

Thursday 20th June

Songs for Tenor and Harp

 

St John’s Northgate

 

12:30pm – 1:15pm

 

Featuring: Deryck Webb (tenor), Bronwen Wilkins

 

Genre: Classical

 

Alive and Brel

 

Café René

 

7:30pm – 8:45pm

 

Featuring: Tim Brown

 

Genre: Jazz/Other

 

Late night jazz

 

Café René

 

9pm onwards

 

Featuring: Tristan Watson Jazz Ensemble

 

Genre: Jazz

 

Friday 21st June

English Songs by Gurney, Howells and Venables

 

St Mary de Crypt

 

12:30pm – 1:15pm

 

Featuring: Sebastian Field (countertenor), Vicki Field (soprano), Gavin Roberts (piano)

 

Genre: Classical

 

Saturday 22nd June

Gala Opera Evening 

 

 

 

Llanthony Priory

 

 

 

6:00pm – 9:30pm

 

This event will be held inside due to weather warnings.

 

Parking Restrictions at this event. Click for more info.

The Swing Band

Featuring: The Honeymoon Swing Quintet

Genre: Jazz

Time: 6:00pm – 7:15pm

 

Opera Evening

Featuring: Caroline Sharpe, Helen Anne Gregory, John Rodger, Robert John Edwards, Gina Kruger

Genre: Classical

Time: 7:30pm – 9:30pm

 

Sunday 23rd June

Requiem Mass

 

St Mary de Crypt

 

10:30am

 

Featuring: Gaudeamus

Vocal Consort

 

Genre: Classical

 

Additional Info: Religious service

Jazz Day

 

Llanthony Priory

 

1:00pm – 9:15pm

 

 

 

 

 

 


Parking Restrictions at this event. Click for more info.

 

Featuring: 

1pm Denmark Road Jazz group

2pm Groovelator

3.15pm Ben Cipolla

4.30pm Belle Day

5.45pm Los Gusanos

7pm Dr Zebo’s Wheezy Club

8.15pm – 9.15pm Rich O’Brien/Victoria Klewin

 

Genre: Jazz

Tuesday 2nd July

East Tennessee State University Chorale

 

 

 

St Mary de Crypt Church

 

 

 

7:30pm

Featuring: Ecclesiastical Insurance Staff Choir

 

 


An evening concert of choral favourites

 

 


FREE